Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKTESTINGTEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C202 located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Inspect PCM connector C202 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 15 and DLC, terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 16 and male half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 21. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 15 and male half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 25. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or appropriate wire between female half of bulkhead connector C147 and DLC and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or appropriate wire between male half of bulkhead connector C147 and PCM connector and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.