Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSUSPENSIONREAR SUSPENSIONREAR ELECTRONIC SUSPENSION SYSTEMSYMPTOM TESTSTEST N: CODE 71 - HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
1997 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 W
Test N: Code 71 - Height Sensor Circuit Open
1997 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 WSECTION Test N: Code 71 - Height Sensor Circuit Open
- Visual Inspection
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Turn air suspension switch, located on right side of trunk, to ON position. Enter Function Test mode. See FUNCTION TESTΒ under TESTING & DIAGNOSIS. DO NOT select test at this time. Scan tester button should remain in TEST (down) position. Raise vehicle. Ensure height sensor harness connector is connected and that connector and wiring are in good condition. If connector and wiring are in good condition, go to next step. If connector and/or wiring are worn or damaged, repair as necessary and repeat auto test. See AUTO TESTΒ under TESTING & DIAGNOSIS. - Check Height Sensor Circuits
Disconnect height sensor. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Black wire and Orange/Black wire at height sensor harness connector. If either reading is not 4 volts, go to next step. If both readings are 4 volts, go to step Β 4. - Check For Open Circuit
Turn air suspension switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspension control module harness connectors. Measure resistance of Pink/Black wire between terminal No. 17 at suspension control module harness connector and height sensor harness connector. Also, measure resistance at Orange/Black wire between terminal No. 3 at suspension control module harness connector and height sensor harness connector. If both readings are less than 10 ohms, replace suspension control module and repeat auto test. See AUTO TESTΒ under TESTING & DIAGNOSIS. If either reading is 10 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire and repeat auto test. - Check Circuit No. 432
Measure resistance between ground and Black/Pink wire at height sensor harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to step Β 6. - Check For Open Circuit
Turn air suspension switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspension control module harness connectors. Measure resistance of Black/Pink wire between terminal No. 8 at suspension control module harness connector and height sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace suspension control module and repeat auto test. See AUTO TESTΒ under TESTING & DIAGNOSIS. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Pink wire and repeat auto test. - Check Circuit No. 429
Measure voltage between ground and Purple/Light Green wire at height sensor harness connector. If voltage does not pulse 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage pulses 4-6 volts, Purple/Light Green wire is okay. Repeat auto test. See AUTO TESTΒ under TESTING & DIAGNOSIS. - Check For Open Circuit
Turn air suspension switch off. Disconnect suspension control module harness connectors. Measure resistance of Purple/Light Green wire between height sensor harness connector and terminal No. 22 at suspension control module harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace suspension control module and repeat auto test. See AUTO TESTΒ under TESTING & DIAGNOSIS. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Purple/Light Green wire and repeat auto test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.