Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CROWN VICTORIA BASE, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSREMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B1751 - PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH SHORT TO B+
1997 Ford Crown Victoria Base, 4.6 W
DTC B1751 - Park/Neutral Switch Short To B+
1997 Ford Crown Victoria Base, 4.6 WSECTION DTC B1751 - Park/Neutral Switch Short To B+
- Connect and operate New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) following manufacturer's instructions. Ensure transmission is in Park or Neutral. Clear all DTCs and rerun self-test. If DTC B1751 is present, go to next step. If DTC B1751 is not present, system is functioning properly. Transmission selector may not have been in Park or Neutral.
- Using NGS, access DDM or Driver Seat Module (DSM) located under driver's seat. Select PID PK/N_SW. Observe NGS while moving transmission selector through all ranges. If DDM-PID PK/N_SW indicated Park and Neutral, temporarily substitute known good DDM or DSM, then retest system. If DDM PID PK/N_SW did not indicated Park and Neutral, go to next step for DDM or step 4) for driver seat module.
- Ensure transmission selector is in Park. Disconnect DDM connector C518/C521. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and DDM connector C518/C521, terminal No. 10 (White/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Pink wire between DDM and splice between ignition switch and transmission range sensor, then retest system.
- Ensure transmission selector is in Park. Disconnect DSM connector C303. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between ground and DSM connector C330, terminal No. 20 (White/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, temporarily substitute known good DSM, then retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Pink wire between DSM and splice between ignition switch and transmission range sensor, then retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.