Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 6 (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTE)SYMPTOM TESTSNO COMMUNICATION WITH LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
No Communication With Lighting Control Module
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION No Communication With Lighting Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect lighting control module connectors C2 and C3. Measure voltage between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). See Fig 1 . Measure voltage between ground and lighting control module connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Pink wire). See Fig 2 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5).
- Remove fuse No. 31 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Pink wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire between instrument panel fuse block and lighting control module, then retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 31. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair power supply to fuse No. 31. See WIRING DIAGRAM . Retest system.
- Measure resistance between lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and output side of fuse No. 31. Measure resistance between lighting control module connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) and output side of fuse No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 31, then retest system. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire, then retest system.
- Disconnect lighting control module connector C2. Measure voltage between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Gray/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 9).
- Remove fuse No. 1 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between ground lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Gray/Light Blue wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Light Blue wire, then retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 1 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair power supply to fuse No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAM . Retest system.
- Measure resistance between lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Gray/Light Blue wire) and output side of fuse No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 1, then retest system. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Light Blue wire, then retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 11 (Yellow/White wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 13).
- Remove fuse No. 13 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 11 (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire, then retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 13 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 13. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair power supply to fuse No. 13. See WIRING DIAGRAM . Retest system.
- Measure resistance between lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 11 (Yellow/White wire) and output side of fuse No. 13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 13, then retest system. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire, then retest system.
- Disconnect lighting control module connector C2. Measure voltage between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 21 (Red/Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 17).
- Remove fuse No. 7 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 21 (Red/Orange wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Orange wire, then retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 7 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse No. 7. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair power supply to fuse No. 7. See WIRING DIAGRAM . Retest system.
- Measure resistance between lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 21 (Red/Orange wire) and output side of fuse No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 7, then retest system. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Orange wire, then retest system.
- Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C2 terminal No. 6 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire, then retest system.
- Disconnect lighting control module connector C3. Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C3 terminal No. 7 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire, then retest system.
- Measure resistance between ground and lighting control module connector C3 terminal No. 12 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to continue diagnosis. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire, then retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.