Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 6 (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTE)SYMPTOM TESTSNO COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
No Communication With Driver Door Module
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION No Communication With Driver Door Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3).
- With fuse still removed from fuse block, disconnect driver's door module 14-pin connector C3. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module, then retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Purple wire, then retest system.
- Disconnect driver's door module 14-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 39 and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Purple wire, then retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 7 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black or Black/Light Blue wire(s), then retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.