Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST P: REMOTE EMERGENCY SATELLITE CELLULAR UNIT (RESCU) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TESTER
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test P: Remote Emergency Satellite Cellular Unit (RESCU) Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tester
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test P: Remote Emergency Satellite Cellular Unit (RESCU) Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217. Harness connector C217 is located behind driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 76 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between DLC and harness connector C217. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 77 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC. See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C217. Repeat TEST A .
- Disconnect Black 14-pin harness connector C471. Harness connector C471 is located in the trunk. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 76 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 9 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C471. See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between harness connectors C217 and C471. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 77 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 14 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C471. See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connectors C217 and C471. Repeat TEST A .
- Disconnect 16-pin connector C449 from Remote Emergency Satellite Cellular Unit (RESCU) module. The RESCU module is located at passenger's side rear corner of the trunk, behind trim panel. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 9 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C471 and terminal No. 21 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C449. See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C471 and connector C449. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 14 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C471 and terminal No. 28 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C449. See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C471 and connector C449. Repeat TEST A .
- Inspect pins and wire connections on harness connector C471 and connector C449. If pins and wire connections are okay, replace RESCU module. Repeat TEST A . If pins or wire connections are defective or damaged, repair pins or wire connections as necessary. Repeat TEST A .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.