Test J: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tester

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test J: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217. Harness connector C217 is located behind driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure .
  2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 76 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Figure .
  3. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between DLC and harness connector C217. Repeat TEST A  .
  4. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 77 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC. See Figure and Figure .
  5. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C217. Repeat TEST A  .
  6. Disconnect Black 13-pin connector C275 from Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module. The EATC module is located behind instrument panel on A/C evaporator core housing at passenger's side of vehicle. See Figure .
  7. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 14 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C275 and terminal No. 76 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C217. See Figure and Fig 1 .
  8. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and connector C275. Repeat TEST A  .
  9. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 13 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C275 and terminal No. 77 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C217. See Figure and Fig 1 .
  10. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and connector C275. Repeat TEST A  .
  11. Inspect pins and wire connections on harness connector C217 and connector C275. If pins and wire connections are okay, replace EATC module. Repeat TEST A  . If pins or wire connections are defective or damaged, repair pins or wire connections as necessary. Repeat TEST A  .
Fig 1: Identifying Connector C275 Terminals
G97G28775Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.