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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST D: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TESTER
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test D: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To Scan Tester
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test D: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To Scan Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217. Harness connector C217 is located behind driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 76 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between DLC and harness connector C217. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 77 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC. See Figure and Figure .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C217. Repeat TEST A .
- Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C150. Harness connector C150 is located at driver's side rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C150 and terminal No. 76 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C217. See Figure and Fig 1 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between harness connectors C217 and C150. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C150 and terminal No. 77 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C217. See Figure and Fig 1 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connectors C217 and C150. Repeat TEST A .
- Disconnect Black 16-pin harness connector C127. Harness connector C127 is located in engine compartment, near brake booster. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C127 and terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C150. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between harness connectors C127 and C150. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C127 and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C150. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connectors C127 and C150. Repeat TEST A .
- Disconnect Gray 104-pin connector C1032 from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located in passenger's side of engine compartment, on the firewall. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C127 and terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C1032 for PCM. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C127 and connector C1032. Repeat TEST A .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C127 and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C1032 for PCM. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 .
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C127 and connector C1032. Repeat TEST A .
- Inspect pins and wire connections on harness connectors C127, C150 and connector C1032 for PCM. If pins and wire connections are okay, replace PCM. Repeat TEST A . If pins or wire connections are defective or damaged, repair pins or wire connections as necessary. Repeat TEST A .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.