Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 48 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEM)TESTINGTEST H: DRIVER DOOR MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test H: Driver Door Module Does Not Respond
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test H: Driver Door Module Does Not Respond
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Grand Marquis and 1997 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect Black 16-pin harness connector C211 (located behind left side kick panel). Measure resistance by backprobing between driver's door module 12-pin connector C518 (located in driver's door) pin No. 1 (Light Blue/White wire) and female side of 16-pin harness connector C211 terminal No. 4. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
- Disconnect driver's door module 12-pin connector C518. Inspect driver's door module 12-pin connector C518 pin No. 1 (Light Blue/White wire) and wire connection. If pin and wire connection is okay, go to next step. If pin and/or wire connection is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
- Inspect driver's door module pins. If pins are okay, replace driver's door module. If pin(s) are damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.