Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 19 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST N: NO RESPONSE FROM VARIABLE LOAD CONTROL MODULE (VLCM)
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test N: No Response From Variable Load Control Module (VLCM)
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test N: No Response From Variable Load Control Module (VLCM)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C248. Harness connector C248 is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to the left of steering column. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on DLC and terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C248. See Figure . Note resistance and go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C248. See Figure . Note resistance and go to next step.
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C248. Repeat TEST A .
- Reinstall harness connector C248. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C122. Harness connector C122 is located at driver's side rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on DLC and terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C122. See Figure . Note resistance and go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC and terminal No. 12 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C122. See Figure . Note resistance and go to next step.
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C122. Repeat TEST A .
- Disconnect 24-pin connector C106 from Variable Load Control Module (VLCM). The VLCM is located behind passenger's side front fender, in front of wheel opening.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C122 and terminal No. 21 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C106. See Fig 1 . Ensure proper colored wires are tested on connector C106. Note resistance and go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C122 and terminal No. 23 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C106. See Fig 1 . Ensure proper colored wires are tested on connector C106. Note resistance and go to next step.
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C122 and connector C106. Repeat TEST A .
- Inspect terminals No. 21 and 23 on connector C106 for damage. Also inspect corresponding pins on VLCM for damage. If terminals on connector C106 and pins on VLCM are okay, replace VLCM module. Repeat TEST A . If terminals on connector C106 or pins on VLCM module are damaged, repair as needed. Repeat TEST A .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.