Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 19 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST K: NO RESPONSE FROM MESSAGE CENTER (MC) INDICATOR MODULE
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test K: No Response From Message Center (MC) Indicator Module
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test K: No Response From Message Center (MC) Indicator Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Black 12-pin connector C246 from rear of Message Center (MC) indicator module at center of instrument panel.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 5 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C246 and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig 1 . Note resistance and go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C246 and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC. See Fig 1 . Note resistance and go to next step.
- If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C246 and DLC. Repeat TEST A .
- Inspect terminals No. 4 and 5 on connector C246 for damage. Also inspect corresponding pins on MC indicator module for damage. If terminals on connector C246 and pins on MC indicator module are okay, replace MC indicator module. Repeat TEST A . If terminals on connector C246 or pins on MC indicator module are damaged, repair as needed. Repeat TEST A .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.