Test H: No Response From Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test H: No Response From Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Gray 13-pin connector C273 from rear of Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module. The EATC module is located on A/C evaporator core housing at passenger's side of vehicle and contains a Gray 13-pin connector and a Black 13-pin connector. See Figure .
  2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 15 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C273 and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig 1 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C273 and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC. See Fig 1 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  4. If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C273 and DLC. Repeat TEST A  .
  5. Inspect terminals No. 1 and 15 on connector C273 for damage. Also inspect corresponding pins on EATC module for damage. If terminals on connector C273 and pins on EATC module are okay, replace EATC module. Repeat TEST A  . If terminals on connector C273 or pins on EATC module are damaged, repair as needed. Repeat TEST A  .
Fig 1: Checking Resistance Between Connector C273 & DLC
G97I28504Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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