Test D: No Response From Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Control Module

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test D: No Response From Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C248. Harness connector C248 is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to the left of steering column. See Figure .
  2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on DLC and terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C248. See Fig 1 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C248. See Fig 1 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  4. If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C248. Repeat TEST A  .
    Fig 1: Checking Resistance Between DLC & Harness Connector C248
    G97J28489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  5. Reinstall harness connector C248. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C122. Harness connector C122 is located at driver's side rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure .
  6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) on DLC and terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on male side of harness connector C122. See Fig 2 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  7. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on DLC and terminal No. 12 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on male side of harness connector C122. See Fig 2 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  8. If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and harness connector C122. Repeat TEST A  .
    Fig 2: Checking Resistance Between DLC & Harness Connector C122
    G97H28495Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  9. Disconnect Black 8-Pin connector C1030. Connector C1030 is located at left (driver's side) front corner of engine compartment. See Figure .
  10. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C1030 and terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C122. See Fig 3 .
  11. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire between and harness connector C122 and connector C1030. Repeat TEST A  .
    Fig 3: Checking Resistance Between Harness Connector C122 & Connector C1030
    G97I28496Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  12. Reinstall Black 8-Pin connector C1030. Disconnect Black 25-pin connector C114 from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module. ABS control module is located below battery tray at driver's side front corner of engine compartment.
  13. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 11 (Tan/Orange wire) on female side of harness connector C122 and terminal No. 20 (Tan/Orange wire) on connector C114. See Fig 4 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  14. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on female side of harness connector C122 and terminal No. 19 (Pink/Light Blue wire) on connector C114. See Fig 4 . Note resistance and go to next step.
  15. If resistance is 5 ohms or less on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any circuit, repair open circuit on Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between and harness connector C122 and connector C114. Repeat TEST A  .
    Fig 4: Checking Resistance Between Harness Connector C122 & Connector C114 & Identifying Terminals 19 & 20 On Connector C114
    G97J28497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  16. Inspect terminals No. 19 and 20 on connector C114 for ABS control module for damage. See Fig 4 . Also inspect corresponding pins on ABS control module for damage. If terminals on connector C114 and pins on ABS control module are okay, replace ABS control module. Repeat TEST A  . If terminals on connector C320 or pins on ABS are damaged, repair as needed. Repeat TEST A  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.