Test K: No Module/Network Communication

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test K: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 12 (5-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step 5).
  4. Replace fuse and retest system. Recheck fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in circuit No. 1047 (Light Green/Red wire) between instrument panel fuse block and DLC C228. Retest system.
  5. Measure voltage between ground and DLC C228, terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair circuit No. 1047 (Light Green/Red wire) between instrument panel fuse block and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228. Retest system.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and DLC C228, terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace NGS scan tester. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC C228. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.