Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 16 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST K: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test K: No Module/Network Communication
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test K: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 12 (5-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step 5).
- Replace fuse and retest system. Recheck fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in circuit No. 1047 (Light Green/Red wire) between instrument panel fuse block and DLC C228. Retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC C228, terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair circuit No. 1047 (Light Green/Red wire) between instrument panel fuse block and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228. Retest system.
- Measure resistance between ground and DLC C228, terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace NGS scan tester. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC C228. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.