Test G: Passive Anti-Theft System (Pats) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test G: Passive Anti-Theft System (Pats) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool displays PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS;NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS;NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to step 5).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C268 located behind center of instrument panel. See Fig 1 . Inspect PATS module connector C268 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, reconnect connector to PATS module. Retest system. If scan tool still displays PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS;NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS;NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, system is functioning properly.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PATS module connector C268, terminal No. 6 and DLC C228, terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corro sion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PATS module connector C268, terminal No. 6 and male half of in-line connector C269, terminal No. 9. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of in-line connector C269 and DLC C228. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector C268. Retest system.
  5. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PATS module connector C268, terminal No. 5 and DLC C228, terminal No. 10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PATS module and retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corro sion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PATS module connector C268, terminal No. 5 and male half of in-line connector C269, terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of in-line connector C269 and DLC C228. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector C268. Retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying PATS Connector C268
G97F28808Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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