Test F: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test F: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool displays PCM:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PCM;NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PCM;NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to step 6).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C174 located on right side of engine compartment. Inspect PCM connector C174 and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C174, terminal No. 16 and DLC C228, terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 2 . Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C174, terminal No. 16 and male half of bulkhead connector C158, terminal No. 25. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system.
  6. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C174 located on right side of engine compartment. Inspect PCM connector C174 and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C174, terminal No. 15 and DLC C228, terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  8. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 2 . Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  9. Measure resistance of Pink/light Blue wire between PCM connector C174, terminal No. 15 and male half of bulkhead connector C158, terminal No. 29. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Connector C174 Connector
G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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