Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 16 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST A: 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (4WABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4WABS module connector C146 located at left side of engine compartment. See Fig 1 . Inspect connector C146 and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module connector C186, terminal No. 5 and DLC C228, terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 4).
- Reconnect 4WABS module connector C146. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If 4WABS module responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If 4WABS module does not respond to NGS tester, replace 4WABS module and retest system.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead 40-pin connector C160 located at left rear of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module connector C146, terminal No. 5 and bulkhead connector C160 (male half), terminal No. 29. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector C160 and DLC C228. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module connector C146 and male half of bulkhead connector C160. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.