Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 14 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST F: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS - ISO 9141
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test F: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test F: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Ranger and 1997 Ford Aerostar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before disconnecting or connecting any module, ensure ignition switch is in OFF position.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait one minute for air bag backup power to be depleted. Disconnect 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector containing light Blue/White wire located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between air bag diagnostic monitor connector and DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between air bag diagnostic monitor connector and DLC and retest system.
- Leave air bag diagnostic monitor connector disconnected and reconnect negative battery cable. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 0000000F is displayed, go to next step. If DTC 0000000F is not displayed, replace air bag diagnostic monitor and retest system.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 6). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is not zero, check NGS tester for proper operation.
- Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS . If DTC 0000000F is displayed, go to step 8). If DTC 0000000F is not displayed, reconnect bulkhead connector and go to next step.
- Disconnect 40-pin Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module connector located at left side of engine compartment. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 0000000F is displayed, repair short on Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector and bulkhead connector and retest system. If DTC 0000000F is not displayed, replace ABS module and retest system.
- Verify vehicle is equipped with Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module. RAP module is located at left rear corner of cab. If vehicle is equipped with RAP module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with RAP module, go to step 11).
- Disconnect 84-pin in-line connector located under left side of instrument panel. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS . If DTC 0000000F is displayed, go to step 11). If DTC 00000001F is not displayed, reconnect bulkhead connector and go to next step.
- Reconnect in-line connector. Disconnect RAP module connectors. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS . If DTC 0000000F is displayed, repair short in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module connector and in-line connector and retest system. If DTC 0000000F is not displayed, replace RAP module and retest system.
- Verify vehicle is equipped with Generic Electronic Module (GEM). GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. If vehicle is equipped with GEM, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with GEM, repair short in Light Blue/White wire and retest system.
- Disconnect GEM connector. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 0000000F is displayed, repair short in Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector and DLC and retest system. If DTC 0000000F is not displayed, replace GEM and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.