Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 10 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST J: ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test J: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test J: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module connector C297 located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect EATC module connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 13 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 14 (Tan/Orange wire). Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC module connector C297, terminal No. 13 and DLC, terminal No. 10. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resista nce is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC module connector and DLC and retest system.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between EATC module connector C297, terminal No. 14 and DLC, terminal No. 2. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EATC module and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between EATC connector and DLC and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.