Test E: Abs Warning Light Never On, No Codes Retrieved

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test E: Abs Warning Light Never On, No Codes Retrieved
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe oil pressure warning light. If oil pressure warning light is on, go to next step. If oil pressure warning light does not come on, problem is in instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article in the ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS control module 24-pin connector C129 (located below brake master cylinder). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a jumper wire between ABS control module connector C129 terminals No. 1 and 20. See Figure. If ABS warning light does not come on, go to next step. If ABS warning light comes on, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument panel Black 10-pin connector C290 (behind upper left side of instrument panel). Measure resistance in Black/Red wire between ABS control module connector C129 terminal No. 20 and instrument panel Black 10-pin connector C290 terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Red wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect ABS warning bulb. Instrument cluster may have to be removed to access bulb. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article in the ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section. If bulb is blown, replace bulb and repeat step 2).
  5. Inspect, clean and reconnect ABS control module connector C129. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If ABS warning light does not come on, replace HCU. If ABS warning light comes on, fault was intermittent. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.