Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTETESTINGILLUMINATED ENTRY DOES NOT WORK FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Illuminated Entry Does Not Work From Remote Transmitter
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Illuminated Entry Does Not Work From Remote Transmitter
- Check RKEM Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray and Black connectors. Check continuity between Black connector terminal No. 21 (Black wire) and ground. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire circuit. - Check Power To RKEM
Turn ignition on. Check voltage as follows:- Between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire).
- Between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 20 (Blue/Orange wire).
- Between ground and Black connector terminal No. 26 (Orange/White wire).
If each voltage measurement is 9 volts or more, go to next step. If any voltage measurement is less than 9 volts, check fuses. If fuses are okay, repair faulty circuit.
- Check Interior Light Output
Measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 17 (White wire). If 10 volts or more are present, go to step 5). If less than 10 volts are present, go to next step. - Check Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Check for continuity of White wire between Gray connector terminal No. 17 and fuse panel connector. If continuity is present, replace central timer module. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. - Check Circuit Connectors
Turn ignition off. Inspect connectors for loose or corroded pins. Repair or replace if necessary. If connectors are okay, replace RKEM.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.