Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)RESTRAINTSAIR BAG, SRSAIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 22 - SAFING SENSOR OUTPUT SHORTED TO BATTERYTEST PROCEDURE
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test Procedure
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If DTC 22 is flashing, go to next step. If DTC 22 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in unnecessary replacement of system components. - Check Voltage at Terminal No. 11
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Deactivate air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEMΒ . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage on terminal No. 11, circuit 8 (White/Blue wire) to terminal No. 3, circuit 91 (Black/Red wire), ground. If voltage is high compared to VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE (DTC 22)Β , go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. See DIAGNOSTIC MONITORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system. - Check For Wiring Shorts
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect rear safing sensor and diagnostic monitor. With Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter (105-R0051) or equivalent, measure resistance between air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector: terminal No. 15, circuit 29 (Orange wire) and terminal No. 11, circuit 8 (White/Blue wire); terminal No. 23, circuit 7 (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal No. 11, circuit 8 (White/Blue wire); terminal No. 15, circuit 29 (Orange wire) and terminal No. 12, circuit 9 (Brown/White wire); terminal No. 23, circuit 7 (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal No. 12, circuit 9 (Brown/White wire). If resistance readings are infinite (open), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, locate and repair short circuit between circuit 29 (Orange wire) or 7 (Yellow/Black wire) and circuit 29 (Orange/Blue wire), or between circuit 29 (Orange wire) or 7 (Yellow/Black wire) and circuit 9 (Brown/White wire). Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSVoltage At Terminal No. 11 System Voltage 2.3 9.0 2.4 9.5 2.5 10.0 2.7 10.5 2.8 11.0 3.0 11.5 3.1 12.0 3.2 12.5 3.4 13.0 3.5 13.5 3.7 14.0 3.8 14.5 4.0 15.0 4.3 16.0 4.1 15.5 - Check For Short Circuit In Rear Safing Sensor
Measure resistance between rear safing sensor connector circuit 29 (Orange wire) and 29 (Orange/Blue wire). If resistance is infinite (open), repair short to B+ on circuit 29 (Orange/Blue, Orange, and Orange/White wire), 8 (White/Blue and White/Purple wire), 31S (Black/White and Black/Orange wire), or 9 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is not as specified, replace rear safing sensor. See REAR SAFING SENSORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.