Test Procedure

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test Procedure

  1. Verify Condition

    Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If DTC 21 is flashing, go to next step. If DTC 21 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices, and crimps for an intermittent problem. Do not proceed with diagnostic test unless DTC 21 is flashing. Failure to do so will result in unnecessary replacement of system components.
  2. Measure Resistance Between Terminal No. 3 And 16

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Deactivate air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEMΒ  . Leave battery cables disconnected and disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3, circuit 91 (Black/Red wire), ground, and terminal No. 16, circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. See DIAGNOSTIC MONITORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system.
  3. Measure Resistance In Circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire)

    Disconnect rear safing sensor. Sensor is located behind right side kick panel. Measure resistance of circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire) in rear safing sensor connector to safing sensor sheet metal case ground. Sheet metal case ground must be bare and clean. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, locate and repair open in circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire). Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system.
  4. Measure Resistance To Ground

    Remove safing sensor from vehicle. See REAR SAFING SENSORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clean safing sensor mounting bracket and vehicle mounting surfaces. Install safing sensor. Measure resistance of circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire) in rear safing sensor connector to safing sensor sheet metal case ground. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, replace rear safing sensor. If resistance is not as specified, reconnect, verify, and reactivate system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.