Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)RESTRAINTSAIR BAG, SRSAIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 21 - SAFING SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLYTEST PROCEDURE
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Test Procedure
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If DTC 21 is flashing, go to next step. If DTC 21 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices, and crimps for an intermittent problem. Do not proceed with diagnostic test unless DTC 21 is flashing. Failure to do so will result in unnecessary replacement of system components. - Measure Resistance Between Terminal No. 3 And 16
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Deactivate air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEMΒ . Leave battery cables disconnected and disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3, circuit 91 (Black/Red wire), ground, and terminal No. 16, circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. See DIAGNOSTIC MONITORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system. - Measure Resistance In Circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire)
Disconnect rear safing sensor. Sensor is located behind right side kick panel. Measure resistance of circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire) in rear safing sensor connector to safing sensor sheet metal case ground. Sheet metal case ground must be bare and clean. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, locate and repair open in circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire). Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system. - Measure Resistance To Ground
Remove safing sensor from vehicle. See REAR SAFING SENSORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clean safing sensor mounting bracket and vehicle mounting surfaces. Install safing sensor. Measure resistance of circuit 9 (Brown/Green wire) in rear safing sensor connector to safing sensor sheet metal case ground. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, replace rear safing sensor. If resistance is not as specified, reconnect, verify, and reactivate system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.