Test D: All Power Door Locks Inoperative (Probe)

1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Test D: All Power Door Locks Inoperative (Probe)
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 3 (30-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go tostep 5).
  2. Replace fuse No. 3. Recheck system operation. Recheck fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect C201 16-pin Orange connector from instrument panel fuse block. Disconnect door lock relay connector, located above right kick panel. Disconnect left and right door lock actuator connectors. Remove left and right door trim panels. Disconnect left and right door key cylinder switch connectors. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) at C201 connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. Recheck system operation.
    Fig 1: Instrument Panel Fuse Block C201 Connector (Probe)
    G97F28550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. Disconnect left and right door lock switch connectors. Measure resistance between ground and each wire at door lock relay connector. If all resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, reconnect all components and go to next step. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in suspect wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Recheck system operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect door lock relay connector, located above right kick panel. Measure voltage between ground and White/Green wire at door lock relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Green wire between instrument panel fuse block and door lock relay. Recheck system operation.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at door lock relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire between door lock relay and ground.
  7. Disconnect left and right door lock switch connectors and door key cylinder switch connectors. Measure voltage between ground and Blue/Red wire at each disconnected switch connector. If all voltage readings are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If any voltage reading is 10 volts or less, repair Blue/Red wire between switch connector and fuse No. 2 at instrument panel fuse block. Recheck system operation.
  8. Reconnect all components. Measure voltage between ground and Green/Black wire at left door lock switch while activating left door lock switch from lock to unlock positions. Voltage should be 10-13 volts with switch is lock position and 2-3 volts in unlock position. Repeat procedure for right door lock switch, left door key cylinder switch and right door key cylinder switch. If voltage is as specified for all switches, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified at one or more switches, replace switch(es) as necessary. Recheck system operation.
  9. Disconnect left and right door lock switch connectors, left and right door key cylinder switch connectors, left and right door lock actuator connectors and door lock relay connector. Measure resistance of Green/Black wire between door lock relay connector and each disconnected switch connector. Also, measure resistance of Green wire and Red wire between door lock relay connector and left and right door lock actuator connectors. If all resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, reconnect all components and go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in suspect wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Recheck system operation.
  10. Measure voltage between ground and Red and Green wires at door lock relay while activating door lock switch. See TESTING POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY TABLE. If voltage is as specified, replace door lock actuator that is inoperative. Recheck system operation. If voltage is not as specified, replace door lock relay. Recheck system operation.
TESTING POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY

Door Lock Switch Position Volts
Lock
Green Wire 12
Red Wire Zero
Unlock
Green Wire Zero
Red Wire 12
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.