Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTETESTINGTRUNK DOES NOT UNLOCK
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Trunk Does Not Unlock
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Trunk Does Not Unlock
- Check Remote Control Cable
Pull trunk release cable. If trunk opens, go to next step. If trunk does not open, go to step 4). - Check Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect RKEM Gray connector. Disconnect trunk motor wiring harness connector. Check for continuity between RKEM Gray connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Green wire) and trunk motor connector Orange/Green wire terminal. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Orange/Green wire circuit. - Check Circuit Continuity
Leave ignition off. Reconnect RKEM connectors. Measure voltage between RKEM Gray connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Green wire) and ground. Press TRUNK button on remote transmitter for about 3 seconds. Button may need to be pressed more than once. If voltage rises above 9 volts, replace trunk lock motor. If voltage does not rise above 9 volts, replace RKEM. - Check Trunk Latch
Inspect trunk latch for excessive wear or damage. Repair or replace if necessary. If latch is okay, service or replace trunk release cable.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.