Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996RV CUTAWAY 5.8 HREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 11 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 7.5L EEC-IV)DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION SYSTEM INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISPINPOINT TEST H - IGNITION DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR (IDM) TEST
1996 Ford RV Cutaway 5.8 H
Pinpoint Test H - Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) Test
1996 Ford RV Cutaway 5.8 HSECTION Pinpoint Test H - Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Self-Test Code If this test was entered because of an IDM self-test code (IDM LED on), go to step 3). If this test was not entered because of an IDM self-test code, go to next step.
- Wiggle Test: Mode "B" Turn ignition on. Using Rotunda Distributor System Tester (007-00075), set WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait for initialization. Wiggle and bend ignition system related wiring harnesses, a small section at a time. If fault is indicated (IDM LED on), isolate fault in harness and repair as necessary. Press RESET button and retest. If no fault is indicated, fault cannot be duplicated at this time.
- Check Wiring Harness Continuity Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-pin connector. PCM is located in left rear of engine compartment. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between IDM/START jack and test pin No. 4 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in White/Pink wire.
- Perform Wiggle Test Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect a jumper wire between ROVING jack at distributor system tester and test pin No. 4 at breakout box. Set WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait for initialization. Wiggle and bend ignition system related wiring harnesses, a small section at a time. If fault is indicated (any memory LEDs on), isolate fault in harness and repair as necessary. Press RESET button and retest. If no fault is indicated, fault cannot be duplicated at this time.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.