Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
1996 Ford RV Cutaway 5.8 HSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following:
- Camshaft Sensor (CMP)
- CMP Harness
- CMP Connector
- Ignition Control Module (ICM)
- Power Ground Circuit To ICM
- Vehicle Power Circuit To ICM
- Spark Plug Wires
- Step 1) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0320: WAS QUICK TEST COMPLETED
Continuous memory DTC P0320 indicates two successive erratic Profile Ignition Pickup (PIP) pulses occurred resulting in a possible engine miss or stall. Possible Cause:
- Low battery voltage.
- Loose wires/connectors.
- Open/Shorted circuits.
- Damaged distributor cap, rotor, plugs or plug wires.
- Damaged coil, ICM or PCM.
- Step 2) CHECK FOR GOOD BATTERY If battery voltage is greater than 12 volts DC with the key on, go to next step. If battery voltage is not greater than 12 volts DC with the key on, service battery.
- Step 3) CHECK VPWR TO PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid. Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the IAC vehicle harness connector and ground. If voltage is less than 1.0 volt, VPWR to PCM okay. Go to step 5). If voltage is not less than 1.0 volt, VPWR is always being supplied to PCM. Go to next step.
- Step 4) CHECK EEC POWER RELAY CONTACTS STUCK CLOSED Turn ignition off. Leave IAC solenoid disconnected. Disconnect EEC power relay. Again, measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the IAC vehicle harness connector and ground. If voltage is less than 1.0 volt, replace EEC power relay. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not less than 1.0 volt, repair short to power in VPWR circuit. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 5) CHECK FOR SPARK AT COIL DURING CRANK Using an Air Gap Spark Tester (D81P-6666-A) or a Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark during crank at coil wire. If spark was present during cranking, go to step 11. If spark was not present during cranking, go to next step.
- Step 6) CHECK FOR ICM POWER Turn ignition off. Connect DI diagnostic harness to EEC breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness. Do not connect B+ lead of DI diagnostic harness to battery. DO NOT connect PCM to EEC breakout box when it is used with DI diagnostic harness. Make sure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch on DI diagnostic harness is in the NORMAL position. Use DI overlay on breakout box. Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J5 (ICM PWR) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts DC, repair open power circuit to ICM in harness or connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 7) CHECK FOR PIP SIGNAL Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J15 (PIP) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 13).
- Step 8) CHECK FOR SPOUT SIGNAL Crank engine and measure voltage between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to step 18).
- Step 9) CHECK COIL PWR AT COIL Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic harness coil tee to vehicle harness; DO NOT connect diagnostic harness to coil. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Measure voltage between J2 (COIL PWR) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts DC, repair open in power circuit to coil in harness or connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 10) CHECK FOR COIL- SIGNAL Turn ignition off. Connect B+ lead of DI diagnostic harness to positive post of battery. Connect 12 volt incandescent test lamp between J1 (B+) and J3 (COIL-). See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Crank engine. If the test lamp flashed brightly, replace the coil. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If the test lamp did not flash brightly, go to step 27).
- Step 11) CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL WIRES Using an Air Gap Spark Tester (D81P-6666-A) or Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark at all wires. If spark was present at all plugs during cranking, go to next step. If spark was not present at all plugs during cranking, repair distributor cap, rotor, plugs or plug wires as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 12) CHECK PLUGS Remove and check plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. If plugs are okay, problem is not in ignition system. See TESTS W/O CODES - 5.8L EEC-V . If plugs are not okay, replace plugs. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 13) CHECK FOR CMP POWER AT CMP SENSOR Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee to CMP sensor and vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J22 (CMP PWR) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts DC, repair power to CMP sensor in harness or connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 14) CHECK FOR PIP FROM CMP SENSOR Turn switch on diagnostic cable to PIP OPEN. Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J34 (PIP A) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, check CMP sensor wiring. If wiring is okay, replace CMP sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 15) CHECK PIP WITH ICM DISCONNECTED Turn ignition off. Turn switch on diagnostic cable to NORMAL. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only; leave ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Crank engine and measure voltage between J34 (PIP A) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step.
- Step 16) CHECK PIP WITH PCM DISCONNECTED Disconnect PCM. Crank engine and measure voltage between J34 (PIP A) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace PCM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step.
- Step 17) CHECK PIP A TO PCM FOR SHORT HIGH Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee from CMP sensor only; leave CMP sensor tee connected to vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J34 (PIP A) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, repair PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM or ICM in harness for short to ground. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not less than 0.5 volt, repair PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM or ICM in harness for short to power. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 18) CHECK FOR SPOUT IN HARNESS Turn switch to SPOUT OPEN position on diagnostic harness. Crank engine and measure voltage between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If engine starts, continue diagnostics. If voltage 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
- Step 19) CHECK FOR SPOUT HIGH Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only; leave ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Turn switch to NORMAL on diagnostic harness. Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Measure voltage between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-) with key on. See Fig 1. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 21). If voltage is not less than 0.5 volt DC, go to next step.
- Step 20) CHECK FOR SPOUT SHORT HIGH IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure voltage between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-) with ignition on. See Fig 1. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 23). If voltage is not less than 0.5 volt DC, repair SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM in harness for short to power. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 21) CHECK FOR SPOUT SHORT LOW Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20K ohm scale. Measure resistance between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms, go to step 23). If resistance is not greater than 10K ohms, go to next step.
- Step 22) CHECK FOR SPOUT SHORT LOW IN HARNESS Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than 10K ohms, repair SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM in harness for short to ground. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 23) CHECK FOR PIP OPEN IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Disconnect PCM. Crank engine and measure voltage between Pin 49 (PIP) of PCM harness connector and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 26).
- Step 24) CHECK IGN GND AT PCM Turn ignition off. Reconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee to ICM. Set DVOM on 200 ohm scale. Measure resistance between Pin 23 (IGN GND) of PCM harness connector and J7 (B-) at the breakout box. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace PCM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step.
- Step 25) CHECK FOR IGN GND AT CMP SENSOR Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee to CMP sensor and vehicle harness. Measure resistance between J35 (IGN GND) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, repair IGN GND circuit between PCM and CMP sensor in harness for open. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . IGN GND open in CMP sensor. SERVICE IGN GND wire or REPLACE CMP sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 26) CHECK PIP A AT CMP SENSOR Turn switch from NORMAL to PIP OPEN position. Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee to CMP sensor and vehicle harness. Crank engine and measure voltage between J34 (PIP A) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, repair PIP circuit open in harness between PCM and CMP sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, repair open PIP circuit or replace CMP sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 27) CHECK FOR COIL- OPEN IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only; leave ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Disconnect B+ lead of DI diagnostic harness from battery. Set DVOM on 200 ohm scale. Measure the resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J4 (ICM COIL-). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open in coil- circuit between ICM and coil in harness. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 28) CHECK FOR COIL- SHORT HIGH IN HARNESS Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is less than 5.5 volts DC, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 5.5 volts DC, repair coil - circuit short to power in harness between coil and ICM. Coil may be damaged. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 29) CHECK FOR COIL- SHORT LOW IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20K ohm scale. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10K ohms, repair coil - circuit short to ground in harness between coil and ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 30) CHECK GND AT ICM Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 200 ohm scale. Measure resistance between J9 (GND) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step.
- Step 31) CHECK GND AT CMP SENSOR
Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee to the CMP sensor and vehicle harness. Measure resistance between J28 (GND) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, repair open GND circuit in harness between CMP sensor and ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open in CMP sensor GND circuit or connector. If GND circuit is okay, replace CMP sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
- Step 40) WAS QUICK TEST COMPLETED If QUICK TEST has been performed, go to next step. If QUICK TEST has not been performed, perform QUICK TEST .
- Step 41) CHECK FOR GOOD BATTERY If battery voltage is greater than 12 volts DC with the key on, go to next step. If battery voltage is not greater than 12 volts with the ignition on, service battery.
- Step 42) CHECK FOR PIP SIGNAL Turn ignition off. Connect DI diagnostic harness to EEC breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness. DO NOT connect B+ lead of DI diagnostic harness to battery. DO NOT connect PCM to EEC breakout box when it is used with DI diagnostic harness. Ensure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch on DI diagnostic harness is in the NORMAL position. Use DI overlay on breakout box. Ensure SPOUT in-line connector is disconnected. Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J15 (PIP) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step.
- Step 43) CHECK FOR PIP FROM PIP SENSOR
Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee to CMP sensor and vehicle harness. Turn switch on diagnostic cable to PIP OPEN. Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between -J34 (PIP) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, repair PIP circuit between ICM and PIP splice in harness for open. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, check CMP sensor wiring and connector, if sensor wiring is okay, replace sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
- Step 50) CHECK IDM SIGNAL AT PCM CONNECTOR Turn ignition off. Connect DI diagnostic harness to EEC breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness. Ensure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch on DI diagnostic harness is in NORMAL position. Use DI diagnostic overlay on breakout box. Disconnect PCM. Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between Pin 48 (IDM) of the PCM connector and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt AC, replace PCM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not greater than 1.0 volt AC, go to next step.
- Step 51) CHECK FOR IDM SHORT HIGH IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only; leave ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 40 volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (IDM) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 0.5 volt DC, repair IDM circuit short to power in harness between PCM connector and ICM connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 52) CHECK FOR IDM SHORT LOW IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20K ohm scale. Measure resistance between J23 (IDM) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If resistance is greater than 10K ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than 10K ohms, repair IDM circuit short to ground in harness between PCM connector and ICM connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
- Step 53) CHECK FOR IDM OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance between J23 (IDM) and Pin 48 of the PCM connector. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open IDM circuit in harness between ICM and PCM connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 53) to step 60). No test procedures have been omitted.
- Step 60) CHECK BASE TIMING DO NOT use a remote starter while doing timing check. Turn ignition off. Install timing light. Remove SPOUT in line connector. Run engine at normal operating condition. If vehicle is a no start, go to step 6). If base timing is within 3 degrees of specified base timing, go to step 62). If base timing is not within 3 degrees of specified base timing, go to next step.
- Step 61) SET BASE TIMING With engine at idle, or timing RPM if specified, adjust base timing to 10 degrees BTDC. Reconnect SPOUT in line connector. Run engine at normal operating condition. If base timing is 7-13 degrees, go to next step. If base timing is not 7-13 degrees, repeat timing procedure.
- Step 62) CHECK FOR SPARK ADVANCE Turn ignition off. Reconnect SPOUT in line connector. Run engine at normal operating condition, varying engine speed. If timing is greater than 18 degrees and/or timing advances, problem is not in ignition system. See TESTS W/O CODES - 5.8L EEC-V . If timing is not greater than 18 degrees and/or does not advance, go to next step.
- Step 63) CHECK FOR GOOD SPOUT TO ICM Connect DI diagnostic harness to EEC breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM and vehicle harness. Turn switch on diagnostic cable to SPOUT OPEN. Use DI overlay on breakout box. Set DVOM on 40 volt AC scale. Run engine and measure voltage between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-). See Fig 1. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step.
- Step 64) CHECK FOR SPOUT OPEN IN HARNESS Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only; leave ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Set DVOM on 200 ohm scale. Measure resistance between Pin 50 (SPOUT) of the EEC vehicle harness connector and J10 (SPOUT) at the breakout box. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace PCM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST . If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open SPOUT circuit in harness between PCM and ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components and clear DTCs. Rerun QUICK TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.