Continuous Memory Codes 179, 182, 188 & 191

1996 Ford RV Cutaway 5.8 HSECTION Continuous Memory Codes 179, 182, 188 & 191

These codes identify a rich fuel condition resulting in adaptive fuel strategy leaning fuel system to compensate.

Possible causes for these codes are:

  • Incorrect fuel pressure.
  • Faulty fuel injector or circuit.
  • Leaking or restricted air intake.
  • Faulty MAP sensor.
  • Restricted air or fuel filter.

If other codes are present, repair as necessary. If no other codes are present, go to next step.

  1. Step 2) Check Fuel Pressure  Release fuel system pressure. With ignition off, install fuel pressure gauge. Ensure manifold vacuum is connected to fuel pressure regulator. Start engine and allow to idle. For fuel pressure specifications, see FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS article. If fuel system pressure is not within specification, repair as necessary. See FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 5.8L EEC-IV article. If fuel system pressure is within specification, go to next step.
  2. Step 3) Check System Ability To Hold Fuel Pressure  With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition off and on 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT  start engine). If fuel pressure remains at specification for 60 seconds, go to next step. If fuel pressure does not remain at specification for 60 seconds, repair fuel system as necessary. See FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 5.8L EEC-IV article.
  3. Step 4) Check MAP Frequency  Turn ignition off. Connect MAP tester to MAP sensor. See Figure in CIRCUIT TEST DF. Turn ignition on. If MAP voltage is within specification, go to next step. See MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE OUTPUT  table. If voltage is not within specification, check wiring to MAP sensor for corrosion and other damage. Repair as necessary. Clear KAM, and repeat QUICK TEST  . If wiring is okay, replace MAP sensor. Clear KAM, and repeat QUICK TEST.
  4. Step 5) Cylinder Balance Test  Connect a tachometer to engine. Start engine, and run at idle. Disconnect and reconnect injectors individually, noting RPM drop as each injector is disconnected. IAC motor will attempt to re-establish RPM. If each injector produces a momentary drop in RPM, original fault is in ignition system. If each injector does not produce a momentary drop in RPM, go to next step.
  5. Step 6) Check Injector & Circuit Resistance  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector, and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance of injector bank No. 1 between test pins No. 37 and 58 at breakout box. Also, measure resistance of injector bank No. 2 between test pins No. 37 and 59 at breakout box. If each resistance is within specification, go to step 12). See INJECTOR BANK RESISTANCE  table. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
    INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR RESISTANCE (1)

    Engine Ohms
    Van/Wagon 11-18
    (1) Resistance values are for a single injector.
    INJECTOR BANK RESISTANCE

    Engine Ohms
    Van/Wagon 3.0-4.0
  6. Step 7) Check Continuity Of Fuel Injector Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect injector wiring harness connector at injector. Measure resistance between test pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box and each injector VPWR terminal at wiring harness connector. Also, measure resistance between injector test pin(s) at breakout box and same injector circuit terminal at each injector wiring harness connector. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and drive vehicle for 5 miles at 55 MPH. Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  7. Step 8) Check Injector Circuit For Short To Power Or Ground  Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, disconnect suspect fuel injector wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between injector test pin(s) and test pins No. 37, 40, 46, 57 and 60. Also, measure resistance between injector test pin(s) at breakout box and chassis ground. If each reading is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. Remove breakout box, reconnect all components and drive vehicle for 5 miles at 55 MPH. Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  8. Step 9) Isolate Faulty Injector Circuit  Turn ignition off. With PCM disconnected, disconnect all injectors on suspect bank. Connect one injector and measure resistance between test pins No. 37 and 58 (injector bank 1) or between test pins No. 37 and 59 (injector bank No. 2). Disconnect injector, and repeat process for all other injectors. See INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR RESISTANCE  table. If all injectors are within specification, go to next step. If any injector is not within specification, replace injector(s). Remove breakout box, and reconnect components. Drive vehicle for 5 miles at 55 MPH. Repeat QUICK TEST  .
  9. Step 10) Check Injector Drive Signal  With ignition off, connect PCM to breakout box. Connect a non-powered, 12-volt test light between test pins No. 37 and 58 at breakout box. Connect another test light between test pins No. 37 and 59 at breakout box. Crank or start engine. If test lights glow dimly, system is operating correctly. Clean injectors, and drive vehicle for 5 miles at 55 MPH. Repeat QUICK TEST  . If either test light does not glow dimly (no light/bright light), replace PCM. Reconnect all components, and drive vehicle for 5 miles at 55 MPH. Repeat QUICK TEST.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.