Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Code 6 - Erratic Speed Sensor While Rolling
1996 Ford RV Cutaway 5.8 HSECTION Code 6 - Erratic Speed Sensor While Rolling
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and then reconnect diagnostic connector (Black/Orange wire) from its mating half (Red wire). Turn ignition on. If RABS warning light illuminates, go to next step. If warning light does not illuminate, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect RABS control module connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Inspect connector for corrosion and damage. Gently pull on terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Black wire) of control module and control module harness connector. Gently pull on terminal No. 10 (Red/Pink wire) of control module and control module harness connector. See Figure .
- If connector terminals are clean, fully engaged and corresponding terminal of control module are okay, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If terminals are loose or have pulled out of connector, repair or replace terminals or connector as necessary and go to step 11). If control module terminals are loose, bent, deformed, corroded or missing, replace control module and go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect 2-pin speed sensor connector. See Fig 1 . Inspect connector for corrosion and damage. Gently pull on both terminals of speed sensor harness connector. If terminals are clean and fully engaged in connector, reconnect sensor connector. If terminals are loose or have pulled out of connector, go to next step.
- Repair or replace terminals or connector as necessary and go to step 11). If speed sensor terminals are loose, bent, deformed, corroded or missing, replace speed sensor. Reconnect sensor connector and go to step 11).
- Visually inspect wire routing. If wires are properly secured and do not show signs of wear or being pinched, go to next step. If wires are not properly secured or show signs of wear or being pinched, repair as necessary and go to step 11).
- Set ohmmeter to 20K-ohms scale. Disconnect speed sensor connector. Check resistance between speed sensor terminals. If resistance is between 900-2500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 900-2500 ohms, replace speed sensor and go to step 11).
- Check resistance between terminals No. 10 (Red/Pink wire) and No. 3 (Light Green/Black wire) of control module harness connector. See Figure . Wiggle harness. If resistance is 900-2500 ohms and steady, go to next step. If resistance is not 900-2500 ohms or is erratic, locate and repair intermittent or short/open circuit in Light Green/Black wire and/or Red/Pink wire. After repairs, go to step 11).
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove speed sensor from differential assembly. Inspect sensor for build-up of metal chips on sensor magnetic pole. If no metal chips are found, replace control module and then go to next step. If metal chips are present, drain, clean and refill differential and then go to next step.NOTE: A break in step numbering occurs at this point. No test steps have been omitted.
- 11) Turn ignition off. Reconnect negative battery cable. Ensure all connectors are properly connected and secure. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES . If Code 16 is present, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE . If Code 6 is present, go to next step. If any other trouble code is present, go to appropriate test for corresponding trouble code.
- 12) Turn ignition on. Observe RABS warning light for proper bulb operation. If warning light is working properly, turn ignition off and go to next step. If warning light is not working properly, go to TEST "A" under PRELIMINARY CHECK TESTS .
- 13) Raise and support vehicle. Set voltmeter on 2000 mVAC scale. Remove cap from RABS sensor test connector and connect voltmeter across connector leads. Start engine, turn rear wheels at 5 MPH and check sensor voltage output.
- 14) If voltmeter reads 650 mVAC RMS or greater, reinstall RABS sensor test connector cap and go to next step. If voltmeter does not register proper voltage, replace RABS sensor test connector cap. Reinstall RABS sensor and go to CODE 16 under PRELIMINARY CHECK TESTS .
- 15) Remove rear axle differential cover. Measure shortest distance from RABS sensor pole piece to teeth on anti-lock sensor ring. Rotate axle 60-90 degrees. Repeat for a total of 5 measurements. If all measurements are .005-.045" (.127-1.14 mm) and within .010" (.254 mm) of each other, go to step 18).
- 16) If measurements are not .005-.045" (.127-1.14 mm), check for foreign material under RABS sensor mounting flange and on carrier housing. Replace RABS sensor and go to next step. If all measurements are not within .010" (.254 mm) of each other, replace anti-lock sensor ring and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE .
- 17) Verify that installed RABS sensor is fully seated in bore and hold-down bolt is tightened to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Repeat measurements from previous step. If all measurements are as specified in previous step, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE . If measurements are not as specified in previous step, replace rear axle housing and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE .
- 18) Carefully inspect each tooth on speed sensor ring. If any teeth are missing, deformed or damaged, replace anti-lock sensor ring and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE . If ring teeth are OK, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.