Code 4 - Open Or Grounded Valve Reset Switch

1996 Ford RV Cutaway 5.8 HSECTION Code 4 - Open Or Grounded Valve Reset Switch
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic connector (Black/Orange wire) from its mating half (Red wire). Reconnect diagnostic connector and turn ignition on. If Yellow RABS warning light comes on, DTC is a hard fault; go to next step. If warning light does not come on, DTC is an intermittent fault; go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS  .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect control module harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Gently pull on terminal No. 6 (Light Blue/Red wire) of control module and control module harness connector. See Figure .
  3. If connector terminal is clean, fully engaged and corresponding terminal of control module are okay, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If terminal is loose or has pulled out of connector, repair or replace terminal or connector as necessary and then go to step 14).
  4. If control module terminal is not serviceable, replace control module and go to step 14). Disconnect and inspect 4-pin valve assembly connector. Gently pull on terminal No. 4 (Light Blue/Red wire) and terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) of valve assembly connector and valve assembly harness connector. See Figure .
  5. If terminals are clean and fully engaged in connector, leave connector disconnected and go to next step. If terminals are loose or have pulled out of connector, repair or replace terminals or connector as necessary and go to step 14). If valve assembly terminals are not serviceable, replace valve assembly and go to step 14).
  6. Set ohmmeter on 200 ohm scale. Check resistance of Light Blue/Red wire between control module harness connector terminal No. 6 and valve assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Red wire and then go to step 14).
  7. Check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) of valve assembly harness connector and negative battery terminal. See Figure . If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 3 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/White wire and go to step 14).
  8. Check resistance between terminal No. 6 (Light Blue/Red wire) of control module harness connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 12 ohms, circuit is not shorted; go to next step. If resistance is 12 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Red wire and go to step 14).
  9. Set ohmmeter on 200K-ohm scale. Check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Light Blue/Red wire) of valve assembly connector and valve body (ground). See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, replace valve assembly and go to step 14).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering occurs at this point. No test steps have been omitted.
  1. 11)  Set ohmmeter on 200K-ohm scale. Check resistance between terminals No. 4 (Light Blue/Red wire) and No. 3 (Black/White wire) of valve assembly connector. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace control module and go step 14).
  2. 12)  If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, replace valve assembly and go to step 14).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering occurs at this point. No test steps have been omitted.
  3. 14)  Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect negative battery cable. Ensure all connectors are connected and secure. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES  . If Code 16 is present, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  . If Code 4 is present, go to next step. If any other trouble code is present, go to appropriate test for corresponding trouble code.
  4. 15)  Start engine and observe REAR ABS warning light for proper warning light operation. If REAR ABS light is operating properly, go to next step. If REAR ABS light is not operating properly, go to TEST A under PRELIMINARY CHECK TESTS  .
  5. 16)  Drive vehicle at about 10 MPH. Depress brake pedal hard enough to lock all 4 wheels.
    CAUTION: Do not exceed 10 mph (16kph) to prevent flat-spotting of tires.
    After vehicle has stopped, place vehicle in PARK and take foot off brake pedal. Wait 30 seconds. If warning light illuminates, turn ignition off and go to step 18). If warning light does not illuminate, turn ignition off and go to next step.
  6. 17)  Press hard on brake pedal and keep pressure on brake pedal for 30 seconds. While keeping pressure on brake, monitor height of brake pedal. If brake pedal drops slowly toward floor, replace RABS valve and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  to verify concern is resolved. If brake pedal does not drop, go to step 19).
  7. 18)  Retrieve trouble code. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES  . If Code 4 is present, replace valve assembly and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  . If Code 4 is not present, go to proper test for code obtained. If Code 16 is present and RABS warning light did come on in step 16), repeat this step. If no codes are present, go to TEST D under PRELIMINARY CHECK TESTS  .
  8. 19)  Disconnect control module connector. Raise vehicle far enough to allow all wheels to spin freely. Start engine, place in transmission DRIVE. Allow rear wheels to spin at idle for at least 30 seconds. Apply brake pedal with force of a normal traffic stop.
  9. 20)  If rear wheels react uncharacteristically slowly or continue to spin, reconnect control module. Replace valve assembly and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  to verify concern is resolved. If rear wheels are reacting okay, reconnect control module and go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.