Code 5 - Excessive Dump Solenoid Activity

1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 5 - Excessive Dump Solenoid Activity
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and reconnect diagnostic connector (Black/Orange wire) from its mating half (Red wire). Turn ignition on. If RABS warning light illuminates, go to next step. If warning light does not illuminate, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS  .
  2. If vehicle was in 4WD when code occurred, go to next step. If vehicle was not in 4WD when code occurred, go to step 4).
  3. Disconnect control module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Shift transmission in to 4X4 mode. Check voltage between terminal No. 5 (Light Blue wire) of control module connector and chassis ground. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair 4X4 indicator switch or repair short to voltage in Light/Blue wire and then go to step 6).
  4. Disconnect control module harness connector. Raise vehicle on hoist. Start engine, place transmission in Drive and allow wheels to turn at 5 MPH. Set voltmeter on 2000 mVAC scale. Check voltage across control module connector terminals No. 3 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 10 (Red/Pink wire).
  5. If voltage is less than 650 mVAC RMS or if signal is erratic, go to CODE 6 under TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS  and complete steps 3) through 11), then go to next step to verify. If voltage is 650 mVAC RMS or greater, reinstall control module connector and go to step 7).
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect negative battery cable. Ensure all connectors are connected and secure. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES  . If Code 5 is present and all steps are complete, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS  . If all steps are not complete, return to last step completed and continue. If Code 5 is not present, go to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If Code 16 is present, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  .
  7. Start engine and observe ABS warning light for proper operation. If ABS warning light is operating properly, go to next step. If warning light is not operating properly, go to TEST A under PRELIMINARY CHECK TESTS  .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from control module. Start and drive vehicle at about 20 MPH. Perform a light to medium (normal traffic) stop. If rear wheels lock up, reconnect control module and go to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  . If rear wheels do not lock up, reconnect control module and go to next step.
  9. Drive vehicle at 10 MPH. Depress brake pedal hard enough to lock all 4 wheels and observe left rear wheel. If rear wheels lock up (momentary lock-up followed by spin-up is permissible), replace RABS valve and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  . If rear wheels do not lock up, go to next step.
  10. Place vehicle on hoist. Verify vehicle is in 4x2 mode (4WD vehicles) and place transmission in Drive Low (A/T) or First gear (M/T). Accelerate engine so that speedometer indicates 10 MPH and depress hard on brake pedal until wheels stop. If rear wheels first lock up and then spin, leave ignition on and go to next step. If rear wheels do not first lock up and then spin, replace control module and go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  .
  11. Retrieve trouble code(s). If Code 5 is obtained, clear code and repeat previous step. If Code 5 is still present, go to step 1). If Code 16 is obtained, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVE  . If any other code is present, go to appropriate test for that trouble code. If no code is obtained, go to TEST D under PRELIMINARY CHECK TESTS  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.