Code 3 - Open Dump Valve Circuit

1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 3 - Open Dump Valve Circuit
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and reconnect RABS control module harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If Yellow warning light illuminates, go to next step. If Yellow light does not illuminate, fault is intermittent. Go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISΒ  and perform tests on all affected circuits.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect RABS control module harness connector. Check for damaged control module pins No. 8 and 14. See Figure . Gently pull on wires behind pins No. 8 and 14. If connections and wires are okay, leave connector disconnected and go to next step. If connectors were repaired, go to step 6). If connector pins are not repairable, replace RABS control module and then go to step 6).
  3. Disconnect and inspect 4-pin RABS valve assembly connector. Gently pull on terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Light Green wire) behind harness connector. See Figure . If terminal is clean and fully engaged in connector, leave valve assembly disconnected and go to next step. If terminal is corroded, loose or has pulled out of connector, repair or replace terminal or connector as necessary and go to next step. If valve assembly terminal is loose, bent, deformed, corroded or missing, replace RABS valve assembly and go to next step.
  4. Check resistance between control module terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Light Green wire) and RABS valve harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Light Green wire). Check resistance between RABS valve terminal No. 4 and control module terminal No. 14 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than one ohm in both tests, circuit is not open, go to next step. If resistance is greater than one ohm, repair open circuit in affected Yellow/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMΒ  . After repairs, go to step 6).
  5. Check resistance between RABS valve pin terminals No. 3 and 4. See Figure . If resistance is less than 3 ohms, replace RABS control module and then go to next step. If resistance is greater than 3 ohms, check for open in RABS circuit. If circuit is okay, replace RABS valve assembly. After repairs, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect battery cable. Ensure all connectors are properly installed. Disconnect diagnostic connector from mating half. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect Black/Orange wire from diagnostic connector to ground for about one second. Check for trouble codes. If original code is obtained, go to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISΒ  . If other code(s) are present, diagnose using corresponding codes. If Code 16 was set, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVEΒ  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.