Code 6

1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 6
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery ground cable. Remove control module connector and inspect control module component connector for contamination and loose or bent terminals. Pull gently on terminals No. 3 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 10 (Red/Pink wire).
  2. If all connections are clean and secure, leave control module connector disconnected and go to next step. If terminals in harness or component connector are corroded, bent, or loose, service terminals or connector as needed and go to step 8). If control module connector is unserviceable, replace control module and then go to step 8).
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed sensor connector. Inspect speed sensor component connector for contamination and bent or loose terminals. Gently pull on terminals "A" (Light Green/Black wire) and "B" (Red/Pink wire). If all connections are clean and secure, reinstall speed sensor connector and go to next step. If terminals in component or harness connector are corroded, bent, or loose, service terminal or connector as needed and go to step 8). If component connector is unserviceable, replace speed sensor and then go to step 8).
  4. Inspect wire routing. If wires are secure and properly routed, go to next step. If wires are not secure and properly routed, find and repair wires as needed and go to step 8).
  5. Check resistance between terminals "A" and "B" of sensor connector. If resistance is 900-2500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 900-2500 ohms, replace RABS speed sensor and go to step 7).
  6. Check resistance between terminals No. 3 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 10 (Red/Pink wire) of harness connector while wiggling harness from speed sensor to control module. If reading is steady (not erratic) and between 900-2500 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not steady and between 900-2500 ohms, find and repair open/short circuit along Light Green/Black and Red/Pink wires and go to step 8).
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove speed sensor from rear axle housing. Inspect for a build-up of metal chips on speed sensor magnetic pole. If no metal chips are present, leave speed sensor on and go to next step. If metal chips are present, drain and clean rear axle housing and go to next step.
  8. Ensure that a valid DTC has been obtained, all prior diagnostic steps have been completed and affected wiring integrity has been verified. If all prior diagnostic steps have been completed, replace control module and go to next step. If all prior diagnostic steps have not been completed, go to diagnostic step last completed and continue. If control module has been replaced and no resolution has been reached, replace rear axle speed sensor and go to next step.
  9. Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODESΒ  . If Code 6 is present, turn ignition off and go to next step. If Code 16 is obtained, result is inconsistent. Repeat this step to verify Code 16 is received. If a different code is present, go to corresponding code under TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSISΒ  .
  10. Ensure test has been completed and then go to next step. If test has not been completed, return to last step completed.
  11. Refer to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSISΒ  . If resolution of problem is achieved, go to CODE 16 under TEST DRIVEΒ  . If resolution of problem is not achieved, problem is intermittent; go to step 1).
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.