Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996PICKUP F250, 2D PICKUP, 4.9 Y, STANDARD, M5OD-R2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - REARDIAGNOSISPRELIMINARY CHECK TESTSTEST D - YELLOW REAR ABS LIGHT CHECK OKAY, BUT DOESN'T FLASH TROUBLE CODE
1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2
Test D - Yellow REAR ABS Light Check Okay, But Doesn't Flash Trouble Code
1996 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 4.9 Y, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Test D - Yellow REAR ABS Light Check Okay, But Doesn't Flash Trouble Code
- Determine if ABS system is a RABS-I or RABS-II system by checking control module part number. Verify if vehicle is equipped with proper control unit. Vehicle should be equipped with control module part number F29F-2C018 or F37F-2C018. All other part numbers are RABS-I control module.
- Observe brakelights. If brakelights are on at all times, repair shorted brakelight switch and repeat YELLOW LIGHT CHECK under SYSTEM PRELIMINARY CHECKΒ . If brakelights are off, go to next step.
- Depress brake pedal while observing brakelights. If brakelights illuminate when brake pedal is depressed, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate when brake pedal is depressed, check for open circuit or burned-out bulb in brakelight circuit (Light Green wire). Repair as necessary, and repeat YELLOW LIGHT CHECK under SYSTEM PRELIMINARY CHECKΒ .
- Disconnect and inspect control module harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ . Repair as necessary. Depress brake pedal enough to turn brakelights on. Check voltage between control module harness connector terminal No. 11 (Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is 9 volts or greater, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair open circuit in Light Green wire. Reconnect control module connector. Repeat YELLOW LIGHT CHECK under SYSTEM PRELIMINARY CHECKΒ .
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and control module harness connector terminal No. 1 or No. 9 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If voltage reading is 9 volts or greater, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 9 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire or replace associated fuse. Reconnect control module connector and repeat YELLOW LIGHT CHECK under SYSTEM PRELIMINARY CHECKΒ .
- Ensure ignition is on. Observe Yellow warning light. If Yellow light is off, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If Yellow light is on, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between control module connector terminal No. 7 and bulb. Reconnect control module connector and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect test connector. Check resistance of Black/Orange wire between test connector and control module connector terminal No. 12. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, replace control unit. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, repair Black/Orange wire. Reconnect control module. Repeat YELLOW LIGHT CHECK under SYSTEM PRELIMINARY CHECKΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.