Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996MUSTANG COBRA, 2D CONVERTIBLE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEMTESTINGPINPOINT TEST "B"
1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, Standard
Pinpoint Test "B"
1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test "B"
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and pin No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) for faulty terminal or circuit. Repair if necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 8).
- Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion and repair if necessary. Measure resistance between Data Link Connector pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire). Measure resistance between Data Link Connector pin No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 156 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Leave ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 5 (Black/White wire). If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to step 8). If voltage is present, go to next step.
- Leave ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16 (Yellow wire). If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to step 8). If voltage is present, go to next step.
- Leave ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to step 8). If voltage is present, go to next step.
- Leave ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 and 16 (Yellow wire). If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, no faults are present at this time. Reconnect all components and verify symptom/fault code are present.
- Disconnect harness connector C1. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0001 is present, go to next step. If fault code 0001 is not present, go to step 10).
- Ensure PCM is disconnected. Reconnect harness connector C1. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0001 is present, replace PCM. If fault code 0001 is not present, replace circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
- Reconnect all components. Disconnect passive anti-theft module. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0002 is present, replace passive anti-theft module. If fault code 0002 is not present, replace circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.