Pinpoint Test "A"

1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test "A"
  1. Disconnect harness connector No. 1. See Fig 3 . Inspect connector and pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) for damage or corrosion. If any faults are found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect harness connector No. 1. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion and repair if necessary. Measure resistance between Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and harness connector No. 1 Tan/Orange wire terminal. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
    Fig 1: Identifying DLC Terminals (Mustang)
    G96C01147Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.