Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996MUSTANG COBRA, 2D CONVERTIBLE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMTESTINGALL POWER WINDOWS INOPERATIVE
1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, Standard
All Power Windows Inoperative
1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION All Power Windows Inoperative
- Power Supply & Ground Check
Remove power window master switch. Measure voltage between pin No. 10 (pin No. 15 on convertible) at master switch harness connector and ground. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist on sedan models, go to step 3). If battery voltage does not exist on convertible models, go to step 4). - Ground Continuity Check
Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between pin No. 12 (pin No. 15 on convertible) at master switch harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire. Retest system. - Supply Circuit Check (Sedan)
Remove circuit breaker No. 14 (20-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between output side of circuit breaker No. 14 and master switch connector terminal No. 10, and also between output side of circuit breaker No. 14 and master switch connecter terminal No. 11. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 5). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black or Pink wire. - Supply Circuit Check (Convertibles)
Remove circuit breaker No. 14 (20-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between output side of circuit breaker No. 14 and master switch connector terminal No. 15. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire. - Circuit Breaker Check
Measure voltage at input side of circuit breaker No. 14. If battery voltage exists, replace circuit breaker No. 14 and retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, replace instrument panel fuse block.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.