Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996MUSTANG COBRA, 2D CONVERTIBLE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEMTESTINGPINPOINT TEST "A"
1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, Standard
Pinpoint Test "A"
1996 Ford Mustang Cobra, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test "A"
- Disconnect harness connector No. 1. See Fig 3 . Inspect connector and pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) for damage or corrosion. If any faults are found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
- Disconnect harness connector No. 1. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion and repair if necessary. Measure resistance between Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and harness connector No. 1 Tan/Orange wire terminal. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.