Test H: Right Front Outlet Solenoid

1996 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 X, 4WD, AutomaticSECTION Test H: Right Front Outlet Solenoid
NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1210.

  1. Code C1210

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Check connections at pins No. 15 and 17 and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pins No. 15 and 17. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3-6 ohms, go to step 5).
  2. Check Valve Coil

    - Disconnect 8-pin valve block connector at Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). Check terminals and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pin No. 5 (Pink wire) and pins No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) at valve block. If both resistances are not 3-6 ohms, replace HCU and go to step 4). If both resistances are 3-6 ohms, repair open or short to ground in Pink wire or Orange/Yellow wire between valve block connector and ECU connector. Go to step 4).
  3. Check If Steps Have Been Completed

    - If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires Code C1210 to be present, completion of test steps 1) and 2), and affected wiring integrity verified. If steps 1) and 2) have been completed, replace ABS control module and go to next step. If steps 1) and 2) have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
  4. Check For Codes

    - Clear all codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If Code C1210 is still present, go to step 3). If Code C1210 is still present and ABS control module has been replaced, go to step 6). If a different code is set, go to appropriate test for specified code.
  5. Verify Wiring Integrity

    - If all prior steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See SYMPTOM H: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREΒ  under SYMPTOM TESTS. If condition still exists, replace HCU and bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEMΒ  . Recheck for codes. If condition has been repaired, go to step 4) for verification of repair.
  6. Possible Conditions Not Checked

    - This step assumes that wiring integrity has been verified, and HCU assembly and ABS control module have been replaced. The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect Pink wire and Orange/Yellow wire between HCU and ABS control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, test drive vehicle and repeat step 4).
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.