Diagnostic Aids

1996 Ford Econoline E250, Van Cargo Extended, 5.8 HSECTION Diagnostic Aids

When making a voltage check, a ground reading is a value of less than one volt. A power reading is a value of battery voltage, or up to 2 volts less than battery voltage.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST  or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following:

  • Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  • CKP wiring harness or connector(s).
  • Spark plug wires.
  • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Fig 1: CKP Sensor Connector Terminals & Test Circuits
G96G01007
  1. Step 1) Check Spark Plugs & Wires  Remove and check spark plugs. Check all spark plug wires for damaged insulation or poor connectors. Check primary ignition wiring. Check CKP sensor connector. Repair or replace if necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 4). No test procedures have been omitted.
  2. Step 4) Check CKP Circuit To PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tester from DLC. Disconnect PCM. Check PCM wiring harness connector for damage and repair if necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-000950). Connect PCM wiring harness connector to breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between pin No. 21 (CKP+) at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 10).
  3. Step 5) Check CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between pin No. 21 (CKP+) at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 18).
  4. Step 6) Leave ignition on. Measure voltage between pin No. 22 (CKP-) at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 1-2 volts, replace CKP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
  5. Step 7) If voltage in step 6) was less than 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 6) was more than 1.0 volts, go to step 9).
  6. Step 8) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Measure resistance between pin No. 22 (CKP-) at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CKP- circuit short to ground.
  7. Step 9) Leave PCM disconnected from breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between pin No. 22 (CKP-) at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If voltage is 0.5 volts or more, repair CKP sensor short to power and repeat QUICK TEST .
  8. Step 10) Set DVOM on AC voltage scale. Crank starter while measuring voltage between pin No. 21 (CKP+) and No. 22 (CKP-) at breakout box. After stabilizing, if AC voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or more, go to step 90) under CIRCUIT TEST JE.
  9. Step 11) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Set DVOM on AC voltage scale. Crank starter while measuring voltage between pin No. 21 (CKP+) and No. 22 (CKP-) at breakout box. After stabilizing, if voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
  10. Step 12) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pin No. 21 (CKP+) and No. 22 (CKP-) at breakout box. If resistance is 300-800 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is not 300-800 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Step 13) If resistance in step 12) was more than 300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance in step 12) was 300 ohms or less, go to step 17).
  12. Step 14) Check CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Install EI Diagnostic Harness (007-00059) to Breakout Box (014-000950). Connect EI Diagnostic Harness between CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Use appropriate overlay. Connect diagnostic harness negative lead to battery negative terminal. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic harness box type switch to "4/6" or "8" cylinder position. Measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 21 (CKP+I) and J31 (CKP+S). If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, repair open in CKP+ circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  13. Step 15) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 22 (CKP-I) and No. J32 (CKP-S). If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, replace CKP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, repair open in CKP- circuit.
  14. Step 16) Check CKP Sensor & Trigger Wheel  Leave ignition off. Check CKP sensor and trigger wheel for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If CKP sensor and trigger wheel are not damaged, ignition system is okay and testing complete. If symptom still present, see TESTS W/O CODES - 5.8L EEC-V article.
  15. Step 17) Leave ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 21 (CKP+I) and No. J22 (CKP-I). If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, replace CKP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair CKP- circuit short to CKP+ circuit.
  16. Step 18) If voltage in step 5) was less than 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage in step 5) was 1.0 volt or more, go to step 20).
  17. Step 19) Check CKP Sensor For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from PCM breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box test pins 21 (CKP+I) and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CKP circuit short to ground and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
  18. Step 20) Check CKP Sensor For Short To Power  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pins 21 (CKP+I) and negative battery terminal. If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, repair CKP+ circuit short to power and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 0.5 volt or less, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.