Test "D" - Engine Will Not Crank

1996 Ford Econoline E250, Van Cargo Extended, 5.8 HSECTION Test "D" - Engine Will Not Crank
  1. Arm, then disarm system. Attempt to start engine. If engine cranks, system is okay. If engine will not crank, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Anti-Theft Control Module (ATCM) connectors. Connect a jumper wire between ATCM connector terminals No. 12 (White/Pink wire) and No. 24 (White/Pink wire). See Figure . If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine would not crank in step 1) but cranks now, replace ATCM and retest system.
  3. Remove jumper wire and measure voltage between ATCM connector terminals No. 12 (White/Pink) and No. 26 (Black wire). If voltage is more than 9 volts, repair open in circuit No. 33 (White/Pink wire), between ATCM and starter relay. If voltage is 9 volts or less, repair open in starter interrupt input circuit No. 33 (White/Pink wire).
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.