Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996E 350 VAN V8-460 7.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSWITH EEC (OBD I SYSTEM)PINPOINT TEST NOTES
1996 Ford E 350 Van V8-460 7.5L
Pinpoint Test Notes
1996 Ford E 350 Van V8-460 7.5LSECTION Pinpoint Test Notes
OPTIONAL USE OF THE EEC-IV MONITOR BOX
An EEC-IV Monitor Box can be used as a substitute for the EEC-IV Breakout Box during pinpoint testing. The EEC-IV Breakout Box and Monitor Box are pin for pin compatible when referencing the 60-pin connector.
DO
- Turn the key OFF and isolate both ends of a circuit whenever checking for shorts or continuity unless directed otherwise.
- Disconnect solenoids and switches from the harness before measuring for continuity, resistance or energizing by way of a 12 volt source.
- When disconnecting connectors, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
DON'T
- Go to the Pinpoint Test Section unless directed. If the Diagnostic Routines are not followed, incorrect results and replacement of non-defective components may occur.
- Replace any parts unless directed by a test procedure.
- Measure voltage or resistance directly at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Perform any diagnostic procedure with the vehicle connected to a battery charger.
An EEC-IV Monitor Box can be used as a substitute for the EEC-IV Breakout Box during pinpoint testing. The EEC-IV Breakout Box and Monitor Box are pin for pin compatible when referencing the 60-pin connector.
DO
- Turn the key OFF and isolate both ends of a circuit whenever checking for shorts or continuity unless directed otherwise.
- Disconnect solenoids and switches from the harness before measuring for continuity, resistance or energizing by way of a 12 volt source.
- When disconnecting connectors, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
DON'T
- Go to the Pinpoint Test Section unless directed. If the Diagnostic Routines are not followed, incorrect results and replacement of non-defective components may occur.
- Replace any parts unless directed by a test procedure.
- Measure voltage or resistance directly at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Perform any diagnostic procedure with the vehicle connected to a battery charger.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.