Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
1996 Ford Cutaway E350, 7.3 FSECTION Test Procedure
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 45 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 45 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices, and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components. - Deactivate System
Deactivate air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEMΒ . Leave positive battery cable disconnected. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to 200 ohms scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 21 (Purple/Light Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor. - Check Front Center Impact Sensor Ground
Disconnect center front impact sensor. Measure resistance between Purple/Light Blue wire in sensor connector and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, inspect circuit between terminal No. 21 and sensor. Also, check all terminal crimps and splices. Repair as necessary. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4). - Measure Resistance Of Sensor Ground
Measure resistance between Purple/Light Blue wire in impact sensor connector and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected the problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace center front impact sensor.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.