Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR, 4.6 9REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSISTEST E: LEFT REAR SENSOR & CIRCUIT CHECK
1996 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 9
Test E: Left Rear Sensor & Circuit Check
1996 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 9SECTION Test E: Left Rear Sensor & Circuit Check
- DTC C1175 & C1236
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 28-pin connector from ABCM. ABCM is located below HCU. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (007-00116) to ABCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 9 and 10. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 3). - Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor connector terminals. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace wheel sensor. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, repair circuit to wheel sensor.
- Leave ignition off. Turn air suspension switch off (if equipped). Raise and support vehicle. Set DVOM on AC scale. While turning left rear wheel about one revolution per second, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 9 and 10. If AC reading is 0.1-3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC reading is not 0.1-3.5 volts, check wheel sensor mounting and air gap. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 9 and 13. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 6).
- Disconnect left rear wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor connector pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit(s) to sensor.
- Leave left rear wheel sensor connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 13 and body ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 57 (Black wire) or circuit No. 530 (Light Green/Yellow wire).
- Check rear axle housing bearing for excessive play. Check rear bearing and left rear wheel sensor ring for damaged teeth. Repair or replace as necessary. Turn air suspension switch on after lowering vehicle.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.