Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996CONTOUR SPORT, 2.0 Z, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 2.0LCIRCUIT TESTSCIRCUIT TEST B - EEC-V POWER RELAY
1996 Ford Contour Sport, 2.0 Z, Standard
Circuit Test B - EEC-V Power Relay
1996 Ford Contour Sport, 2.0 Z, StandardSECTION Circuit Test B - EEC-V Power Relay
This circuit test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:
- Vehicle wiring harness circuits (VPWR, IGNITION START/RUN, B+ and Ground).
- EEC-V power relay.
- Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM).
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- 1) Check VPWR Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid and EEC-V power relay wiring harness connectors. Disconnect scan tool (if applicable). Measure resistance between VPWR terminal of IAC solenoid connector and VPWR terminal of EEC-V power relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC solenoid and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms more, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC-V power relay and IAC solenoid. - 2) Check Voltage To EEC-V Power Relay
Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Connect DVOM negative lead to negative battery terminal. Measure voltage at B+ terminal of EEC-V power relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at IGN START/RUN. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace EEC-V power relay and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - 3) Check Ground Circuit To EEC-V Power Relay
Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Measure voltage between Ground terminal and B+ terminal of EEC-V power relay. If resistance is more than 10.5 volts, replace EEC-V power relay. If resistance is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in Ground circuit.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 5). No test procedures have been omitted. - 5) Check Ground Circuit From CCRM
Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance between pin No. 15 (Black wire) of CCRM wiring harness connector and negative terminal of battery. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - 6) Check Ground Circuit Between EEC-V Power Relay & CCRM
Leave ignition off and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between pin No. 9 (Yellow wire) of CCRM wiring harness connector and ground terminal of EEC-V power relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TESTΒ . - 7) Check Ground Circuit In CCRM
Leave ignition off. Connect positive lead to terminal No. 9 of CCRM. Measure resistance. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to pin No. 15 of CCRM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ground circuit is okay and testing is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, verify that circuit is not shorted to power. If circuit is okay, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.