Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
CID signal provides PCM information for fuel injector synchronization. The CID signal originates from Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
Enter this CIRCUIT TEST only when instructed during QUICK TEST . This test is only intended to diagnose the following:
- CID, PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR wiring harness circuits.
- Faulty Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- 1) DTC P0340
This code indicates error has been detected in CMP sensor circuit. Possible causes for this fault are:- CID circuit open or shorted wiring harness.
- PWR GND or VPWR circuit open (Hall Type CMP).
- SIG RTN circuit open (Variable Reluctance Type CMP).
- Faulty CMP sensor.
- Faulty ICM.
- Faulty PCM.
If engine starts, go to step 2). If engine does not start, go to CIRCUIT TEST A - NO START .
- 2) Attempt To Generate DTC P0340
Clear PCM memory. Start engine. Raise engine speed to 1500 RPM for 10 seconds. Return to idle speed. Raise speed to 1500 RPM for 10 seconds again. Turn ignition off. Perform QUICK TEST to retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs. If DTC P0340 is not present, go to CIRCUIT TEST Z . If DTC P0340 is present, go to step 3) for Hall Type or step 5) for Variable Reluctance Type. - 3) Check VPWR Circuit Voltage
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at CMP sensor wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VREF circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST . - 4) Check PWR GND To CMP Sensor
Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is disconnected. Measure resistance between PWR GND circuit at CMP sensor wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit. Clear PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . - 5) Check Continuity Of CID Circuits
Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged terminals and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 85 (CID) at breakout box and CID terminal at CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Also measure resistance between test pin No. 76 and CMP TSS GND terminal at CMP sensor wiring harness connector. If each resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST . - 6) Check CID Circuit For Short To Power
Leave CMP sensor disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If voltage is less 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 1.0 volt or more, repair CID circuit short to power. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST . - 7) Check CID Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave CMP sensor and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 51, 103 (PWR GND) and 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 or more, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground or SIG RTN in CID circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST . - 8) Check For Short In PCM
Leave ignition off and CMP sensor disconnected. Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 23, 51, 71, 91, 97 and 103 at breakout box. If each resistance measurement is 500 ohms or more, go to next step for Variable Reluctance type CMP or step 10) for Hall type CMP. If any resistance measurement is less than 500 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . - 9) Check CMP Sensor Output
Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on AC scale to monitor less than 5 volts. Start engine. Measure voltage between test pins No. 85 and test pins No. 51 and 103 while varying engine speed. If voltage varies more than 0.1 volt, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage does not vary more than 0.1 volt, replace CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . - 10) Check CMP Sensor Output
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Using starter, bump engine (DO NOT allow engine to start) for at least 10 engine revolutions. Measure voltage between test pins No. 85 and test pins No. 51 and 103. If voltage switches from below 2 volts to more than 8 volts, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage does not switch as specified, replace CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.