Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following:
- Wiring harness circuits (CPP, PNP and SIG RTN).
- Faulty Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch.
- Faulty Park & Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- 1) DTC P0704 & P1709: Check CPP/PNP Switch Function
These DTCs indicate CPP/PNP switch malfunction. Possible causes are as follows:- Starter relay disconnected during KOER SELF-TEST .
- CPP/PNP switch circuit damage.
- Faulty CPP/PNP switch.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Ensure shift lever is in Neutral. Turn ignition on. Using scan tester, access PNP PID. While observing PNP PID, apply and release clutch pedal. If PNP PID does not cycle on and off, go to next step. If PNP PID cycles on and off, check PCM connector. If connector is okay, replace PCM.
- 2) Check CPP/PNP Switch
Turn ignition off. Locate CPP switch near clutch pedal or PNP switch near transmission shift linkage. Inspect switch and bracket for damage and repair if necessary. Disconnect CPP/PNP switch wiring harness connector. Inspect terminals for damage and repair if necessary. Measure resistance between switch terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CPP/PNP switch and repeat QUICK TEST . - 3) Check CPP Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 64 (CPP) at breakout box and CPP terminal at CPP switch wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box and SIG RTN terminal at CPP/PNP switch wiring harness connector. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - 4) Leave ignition off and CPP switch disconnected. Measure resistance between chassis ground and test pins No. 64 and 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
- 5) DTC P0704 & P1709: Check CPP/PNP Switch Function
These DTCs indicate CPP/PNP switch malfunction. Possible causes are as follows:- Starter relay disconnected during KOER SELF-TEST .
- CPP/PNP switch circuit damage.
- Faulty CPP/PNP switch.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Turn ignition off. Ensure shift lever is in Neutral. Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tester, access PNP PID. While observing PNP PID, apply and release clutch pedal; place shift lever in gear then return to Neutral. If PNP PID does not cycle on and off, go to next step. If PNP PID cycles on and off, check PCM connector. If connector is okay, replace PCM.
- 6) Check CPP/PNP Switch
Turn ignition off. Locate CPP switch near clutch pedal or PNP switch near transmission shift linkage. Inspect switch and brackets for damage and repair if necessary. Disconnect CPP/PNP switch wiring harness connector. Inspect terminals for damage and repair if necessary. Measure resistance between CPP switch terminals with clutch pedal down. Measure resistance between PNP switch terminals with shift lever inn Neutral. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CPP/PNP switch and repeat QUICK TEST . - 7) Check CPP/PNP Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 64 (CPP) at breakout box and CPP/PNP terminal at CPP/PNP switch wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box and SIG RTN terminal at CPP/PNP switch wiring harness connector. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . - 8) Leave ignition off and CPP/PNP switch disconnected. Measure resistance between chassis ground and test pins No. 64 and 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.