Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1996BRONCO 5.0 N, AUTOMATIC, E4ODREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSISTEST V: NO CODE
1996 Ford Bronco 5.0 N, Automatic, E4OD
Test V: No Code
1996 Ford Bronco 5.0 N, Automatic, E4ODSECTION Test V: No Code
The following may cause this symptom:
- Worn or damaged ignition switch.
- Open power circuit to ECU.
- Low battery voltage (less than 8 volts).
- Blown fuse.
- Open system ground.
- Check Fuse
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connector. Connect breakout box and adapter. Locate ignition fuse No. 15 (10-amp), located in power distribution box. Using an ohmmeter, check fuse continuity. Ensure fuse terminals in power distribution box are clean and secure. If continuity exists, install fuse and go next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuse. Clean terminals as necessary. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ . - Check Ground
Turn ignition off. Inspect ground connection at left radiator support for excessive dirt, corrosion and looseness. Clean as necessary. Check for continuity at breakout box pin No. 1 and ground stud at left radiator support. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 14 and ground stud at left radiator support. If continuity exists at both pins, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at both pins, repair open circuit between ECU harness connector and ground stud. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ . - Check Diagnostic Wire
Turn ignition off. Check continuity between data link connector White/Light Blue wire and breakout box pin No. 16. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair White/Light Blue wire. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ . - Check Ground
Turn ignition off. Check continuity between data link connector Black wire and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Black wire. - Check Ignition Voltage At ECU
Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 20 and 1. If voltage is at least 8 volts, replace ECU. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ . If voltage is less than 8 but more than zero volts, ECU cannot initialize due to insufficient ignition voltage. Problem is not in ABS. Repair high resistance in ignition feed circuit No. 601. See WIRING DIAGRAMΒ . If voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Pink wire between ignition and ECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMΒ for circuit identification. Go to PRETEST CHECKSΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.