Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1994TAURUS GL, 4D SEDAN, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTS USING WARNING LIGHT SYMPTOM SEQUENCE CHARTPINPOINT TEST J - POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI-LOCK FUNCTION, LIGHT OFF
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4
Pinpoint Test J - Poor Vehicle Tracking During Anti-Lock Function, Light Off
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Pinpoint Test J - Poor Vehicle Tracking During Anti-Lock Function, Light Off
- Verify condition exists. Bleed brake system. If vehicle still does not track properly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Turn air suspension switch (if equipped) to OFF position. Disconnect connector from ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ
. Connect breakout box and adapter. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure wheels spin freely. Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper wire between breakout box pins No. 2, 20 and 60.NOTE: DO NOT leave ignition on more than one minute for this test.
- Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure left front wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Left front should rotate freely with ignition on. If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires, and go to next step. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.
- Turn air suspension switch (if equipped) to OFF position. Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper wire between breakout box pins No. 21, 38 and 60. Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure right front wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Right front wheel should rotate freely with ignition on. 3a) If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires, and go to next step. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.
- Turn air suspension switch (if equipped) to OFF position. Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper between breakout box pins No. 18, 55 and 60. Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure right rear wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Right rear wheel should rotate freely with ignition on. 4a) If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires, and go to next step. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.
- Turn air suspension switch (if equipped) to OFF position. Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper between breakout box pins No. 36, 54 and 60. Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure left rear wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Left rear wheel should rotate freely with ignition on. 5a) If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires and breakout box and reverify symptom. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly. Turn air suspension switch (if equipped) to ON position before driving vehicle off hoist.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.