Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1994TAURUS GL, 4D SEDAN, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTS USING WARNING LIGHT SYMPTOM SEQUENCE CHARTPINPOINT TEST F - BRAKE LIGHT ON
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4
Pinpoint Test F - Brake Light On
1994 Ford Taurus GL, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Pinpoint Test F - Brake Light On
- Ensure brake fluid level is okay. If brake fluid level is low, check for external leak and repair if necessary. If brake fluid level is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect 3-pin connector from brake master cylinder reservoir cap. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 3. See Figure . If no continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace master cylinder reservoir cap.
- Check continuity between pin No. 2 of reservoir cap vehicle harness connector and ground. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 977 (Pink/White wire). If no continuity exists, verify BRAKE warning light is still on.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.